Skip to content
Calcendium

Auto Loan Calculator

Estimate the monthly payment, total interest and full cost of a car loan, including your trade-in, sales tax and dealer fees.

  • Calculated in your browser — inputs are never sent to Calcendium
  • All results are estimates
  • Last reviewed

Calculator

Vehicle and trade-in

Negotiated price before taxes, fees and rebates you have not already deducted.

What the dealer pays for your current car.

Your current lender's payoff amount.

Trade-in equity of $5,000 goes toward the purchase.

Taxes and fees

Your combined local rate. Calcendium never assumes one.

Documentation, title, registration and similar charges.

Sales tax is charged on

Many US states tax only the price after the trade-in; some tax the full price. Check your state's rule.

Off means you pay them in cash at signing.

Loan

The annual percentage rate from your loan offer.

= 5 years

First payment

Optional. Adds calendar dates to the schedule and payoff estimate.

Results

Estimated monthly payment

Estimate

$536.50 / month

Over 5 years at 6.5% APR

Amount financed
$27,420.00
Total interest
$4,770.29
Total of loan payments
$32,190.29
Loan-to-price
78.3%

How the amount financed is built

Vehicle price
$35,000.00
+ Sales tax
$1,620.00
+ Fees
$800.00
− Down payment
−$5,000.00
− Trade-in equity
−$5,000.00
Amount financed
$27,420.00

What you pay in total

Cash due at signing
$5,000.00
Total of loan payments
$32,190.29
Estimated total vehicle costPrice + sales tax + fees + interest
$42,190.29
Where the money goesTotal $42,190.29
  • Vehicle price$35,000.00(83%)
  • Interest$4,770.29(11%)
  • Taxes and fees$2,420.00(6%)
Loan balance over timeThe balance falls from $27,420.00 to zero over 5 years.
$0$10,000$20,000$30,000StartYr 1Yr 2Yr 3Yr 4Yr 5

Amortization schedule

How the payment is calculated

The calculator works in two steps. First it builds the amount financed, which is what you actually borrow. Then it applies the standard formula for a fixed-rate loan repaid in equal monthly payments.

Amount financed
Amount financed = P + T + F − D − E
P
Vehicle price
T + F
Sales tax and fees (only when included in the loan)
D
Down payment
E
Trade-in equity: trade-in value minus the amount still owed on it

When you owe more on your trade-in than it is worth, E is negative. Subtracting a negative number adds it, so the shortfall becomes part of the new loan.

Monthly payment
M = A × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n)
M
Monthly payment, rounded to the cent
A
Amount financed
r
Monthly rate: APR ÷ 12 (6.5% APR → 0.5417% per month)
n
Number of monthly payments

At 0% APR the formula reduces to the amount financed divided by the number of payments. Each month, interest is charged on the remaining balance and the rest of the payment reduces the balance. That split is what the amortization schedule shows.

Worked example

These are the calculator's default values: a $35,000 car, a $5,000 down payment and a trade-in worth $8,000 with $3,000 still owed. The state in this example taxes the price after the trade-in at 6%, and taxes and fees are included in the loan.

Step by step
Vehicle price$35,000
Trade-in equity$8,000 value − $3,000 owed$5,000
Sales tax6% × $27,000 (price minus trade-in value)$1,620
Fees$800
Amount financed$35,000 + $1,620 + $800 − $5,000 − $5,000$27,420
Monthly payment6.5% APR over 60 months$536.50
Total of loan payments$32,190.29
Total interest$4,770.29
Estimated total vehicle costPrice + sales tax + fees + interest$42,190.29

Sixty payments of $536.50 come to slightly less than the total shown, because the last payment is adjusted by a few cents to clear the balance exactly ($536.79 instead of $536.50).

Trade-ins and negative equity

Your trade-in helps only to the extent that it is worth more than what you still owe on it. If the dealer pays off a loan larger than the car's value, the difference (negative equity) is usually added to the new loan. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau warns that rolling an old balance into a new loan makes the new loan more expensive.

Take the same purchase, but with a trade-in worth $5,000 that still has $9,000 owed on it. Instead of contributing equity, it adds $4,000 to the loan:

Same car, negative equity
Amount financed$27,420 → $36,600
Monthly payment$536.50 → $716.12
Total interest$4,770.29 → $6,367.25

The amount financed ends up above the car's price. You start the new loan owing more than the car is worth, which makes the next trade-in harder too.

Sales tax: before or after the trade-in?

Rules differ by state and sometimes by county or city. Many US states charge sales tax only on the price after subtracting the trade-in, while others tax the full price. Calcendium does not assume a rate or a rule: enter your combined local rate and choose the method that applies to you. Your state's department of revenue or the dealer's buyer's order can confirm both.

In the example, taxing the full $35,000 instead of the $27,000 left after the trade-in raises the tax from $1,620 to $2,100. The monthly payment rises from $536.50 to $545.90.

Outside the US, a vehicle purchase price usually already includes VAT. In that case, set the sales tax rate to 0% and enter the price you are quoted.

How to read your results

Monthly payment tells you whether the loan fits your budget. Total interest and total vehicle cost tell you what the car really costs. Stretching the term is the easiest way to lower the payment, and it is also the most expensive:

Same $27,420 loan at 6.5% APR
48 months$650.26 / mo · $3,792.73 interest
60 months$536.50 / mo · $4,770.29 interest
72 months$460.93 / mo · $5,766.80 interest
84 months$407.17 / mo · $6,782.46 interest

Going from 48 to 84 months lowers the payment by $243.09 a month but adds $2,989.73 of interest. This assumes the same APR. In practice, lenders often charge a higher rate for longer terms, so the gap can be wider.

  • Loan-to-price above 100% means you would owe more than the car's price from the first day. This is common when negative equity, taxes and fees are all financed.
  • Cash due at signing is your down payment plus any taxes and fees you chose to pay upfront.
  • To compare two financing offers, such as dealer financing against a credit union, use the loan comparison calculator.

Assumptions

  • Fixed interest rate for the whole term; payments are made monthly, at the end of each month.
  • The APR you enter is treated as the nominal annual rate and divided by 12 for each month.
  • Interest is calculated on the remaining balance each month and rounded to the cent.
  • The monthly payment is rounded to the cent. The final payment absorbs the small rounding difference.
  • Sales tax is the rate you enter, applied to either the full price or the price minus the trade-in value. It is never less than zero.
  • Fees are a single amount. They are either financed together with the tax, or paid at signing.
  • Rebates and incentives are not modeled separately. Deduct them from the price if they apply.

Limitations

  • Lenders may count days differently, charge interest daily or round in other ways. Your contract can differ from this estimate by a few dollars.
  • Some fees and add-ons, such as service contracts or GAP coverage, may be taxed or financed differently from what is assumed here.
  • Insurance, registration renewals, fuel and maintenance are not included in the total vehicle cost.
  • Leases work differently from loans and are not covered by this calculator.
  • The calculator cannot tell you which APR you will qualify for. That depends on your credit and the lender.

Frequently asked questions

Should I include taxes and fees in the loan?

Financing them keeps more cash in your pocket today, but you pay interest on them for the whole term. Switch “Include taxes and fees in the loan” off to see the difference. In the default example, paying $2,420 upfront lowers the payment and saves interest over the life of the loan.

Is the APR the same as the interest rate?

Not always. In the US, the annual percentage rate defined by Regulation Z expresses the cost of credit as a yearly rate and can include certain finance charges as well as interest. Enter the APR from your offer. If the lender lists fees separately, enter them as fees so they are not counted twice.

What APR should I expect on a car loan?

Calcendium does not publish typical rates. They change often and depend on your credit history, the loan term, whether the car is new or used, and the lender. Ask several lenders for written offers and compare them on total cost, not only on the monthly payment.

How do I compare 0% dealer financing with a cash rebate?

Run the calculator twice: once at 0% APR with the full price, and once with the rebate subtracted from the price at the rate you would get elsewhere. Compare the total vehicle cost of the two scenarios, or enter both as loans in the loan comparison calculator.

Can I pay off a car loan early?

Often yes, but check your contract for a prepayment penalty. US lenders must disclose whether one applies. To see how much interest extra payments would save, use the early loan payoff calculator.

Sources

Definitions and rules referenced on this page. Calcendium is not affiliated with these publishers.

  1. Regulation Z, 12 CFR § 1026.18 — Content of disclosures

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau · United States · Checked October 20, 2026

    Definitions of amount financed, finance charge, annual percentage rate, total of payments and prepayment disclosures.

  2. Should I trade in my car if it's not paid off?

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau · United States · Checked October 20, 2026

    How negative equity is rolled into a new auto loan and raises its cost.

  3. Auto loans — consumer tools

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau · United States · Checked October 20, 2026

    General guidance on shopping for, negotiating and closing an auto loan.

  4. Directive (EU) 2023/2225 on credit agreements for consumers

    European Union (EUR-Lex) · European Union · Checked October 20, 2026

    EU framework for the annual percentage rate of charge and the total cost of credit to the consumer.